NZ Glen : BodyCombat fanatic

BODYPUMP 77 tracklist

Posted on: January 24, 2011

I’m so excited to be able to talk about this release now that the tracklist has started appearing on the net as obviously since I was at the filming I’ve known it for some time!

The last time I did this release was 3 months ago, and it is simply EPIC. Leaves BP76 for dead (and that’s saying something!). Not one weak track as I recall. The peak for me was the lunge track – I actually got goosebumps!  And yes, we have Scooter in pump!!

Tracklist is below – again where a Les Mills cover has been used I’ve tried to link to the original as best I can. Oh, and the BODYPUMP 78  filming is this week! Enjoy!

BODYPUMP 77 tracklist

Warmup: Commander – Spacegliderz
Squats: It’s My life – Swade
Chest: DJ Got Us Fallin’ In Love – Usher feat. Pitbull
Back: Hold Me Tonight (Manox Remix) – Manian
Triceps: I Like It – Tokyo Haze
Biceps: Diamond Eyes (Boom-Lay Boom-Lay Boom) – Shinedown
Lunges: Only Girl In The World (E-Nergy Remix) – Nick Skitz vs DJ Lotus
Shoulders: Ti Sento – Scooter
Abs: We No Speak Americano – Yolanda Be Cool vrs DCUP
Cooldown: One Last Chance – Daughtry

About these ads

55 Responses to "BODYPUMP 77 tracklist"

Thanks! I’m really excited about the back track as it’s supposed to be a departure from the usual choreography.

Sasha if definitely is a departure, think clean and press with multiple presses. Hard to explain. Iyts awesome!

“…Leaves BP76 for dead”

Wow. We’ve just had the relaunch today for BP76 and my arms are still aching! I can only imagine how BP77 is going to feel like.

Cheers :-)

77 is brilliant. There’s a couple tracks in 76 that are only okay (biceps as an example) – but 77 starts and just doesn’t stop!

Hee thanks men, looks nice songs, scooter is back …..always good for the shoulders

Awesome tracks!! looking forward to it :)

Yeah !!! Enjoy the filmings BC48 & BP78 Hugs Pat2

Ang Hunter = looking SMOKIN on Combat cover!

She looks so buff! Those arms!

DURR commented on the wrong thread :0D

Sure you’re not blonde? :P

Cannot wait for this release! I’ll be seeing it for the first time at a Quarterly in Orlando this March with Susan Renata!

this looks like an AWESOME tracklist!

we no speak americano for abs? im just gonna laugh the entire way through haha

thanks for these glen :)

Haha yeah its a funny track. Though might be tough laughing through the pain! ;)

I’m afraid listening and learning to the ab track will hurt more than actually performing the ab track LOL

thats awesome…..I really love 76 its KILLER….and to think 77 is more so!!!
I’m so excited ;-)

thats awesome…..I really love 76 its a KILLER….and to think 77 is more so!!!
I’m so excited ;-)

Hey glenn,
You have literally made my day! When i heard this song on the expendables trailer i imeediately requested it be in pump and combat. it is one of my fav songs. This release is going to rock!

Whoops forgot to say diamond eyes as the song!

I always thought Pitbull was underestimated for PUMP. But two tracks? lol

Hi Glen,
Nice site I check in here all the time for the goss, keep it up! Any idea when the tracklist for Bodyattack 72 will be available?

cheers, from Oz
Brendan

Haha good point James – though one is a cover so might not be so obvious :)

Brendan – any day now :D

OMG..I can’t wait to get my copy. It’s gonna be like Christmas all over again. Glen you are a beast and you just don’t stop. Keep up the amazing work.

thx for the updated.starting with a very strong warm up song………….love it~~

Looking forward to this one Glen and thanks manyfold for all your hard work with your blog and keeping us up to speed here on the other side of the world. ;-)

Hi Glen,

greetings from Finland! :) Thanks for your blog and informing us about new tracklists etc. I check this site often and now I can’t wait to get to know the tracklist for bodycombat!

What about tracklists for the other LMI programs being release in Q1??? Can’t wait for them all to arrive!!!

songs are pretty cool, but i am not sure about the abs…maybe it will be ok, but i dont know…just waiting for new bp 77 ;) hope to be it fun :P

Hi Glen,

as you’re working on the new release, we’re working on a new mixed tracklist 65-75, to ‘celebrate’ 10 releases of bodypump.
I’ve called it “Pump up the volume edition, BP 65-75″ and would like to share it. Like to hear any comments, or similar favo tracklists. Maybe you can put is on your next websitetopic?
my list:
===================================
Warm Up – Jams Sampson – Magnetized – 71
Squats – Jan Wayne – Piece of My heart – 67
Chest – TransNoise – I Gotta Feeling – 73
Back – Cascada – What Hurts The Most – 66
Triceps – Pink – Cuz I Can – 67
Biceps – Beat Factory – Boom Boom Pow – 74
Lunges – Michael Mind feat. Manfred Mann’s Earth Band – Blinded By The Light – 65
Shoulders – Manian – Ravers In The UK (Hypasonic Remix) – 75
Abs – Hanye West – Love Lockdown – 70
Cool Down – Sheryl Crow – Always On Your Side – 66
==================================

Remy gotta be Dangerous for lunges surely? That track is pure evil! :)

Glen if you think 77 is intense – you wait till 78 my friend!

O-u-c-h!

Lunge track – I want to cry once its done every time I do it…….

OMG sounds awesome!

Glen i am from turkey i love Bodypump i am doing bodypump for five months i am a huge fan of yours and Susan Renata i went to opening of BP 76 in Turkey.That was awsome , and i think 77 will kick !!!

Hi Emre just to clarify I’m not “The Glen” haha – I’m just a Glen (coincidentally) – I’m sure Glen O appreciates your support! :)

Hey Glen,

I’ve noticed over the last 10ish releases PUMP has moved from original artists to “cover” artists/bands. I understand the BPM concern, but there are many DJ’s that remix original artist’s music, keeping the vocals and intonation/integrity in tact. Lately, I feel the vocals of these cover artists to be lacking! Any insight? Any hope for change?

BP 77 tracklist is the best! :)

Thanks again and great job! :)

For the most part, the music is good. The abs track…oy. I actually checked twice to make sure that I had clicked through to a video that matched the name on your list. My ears wanna cry. :-)

Regarding the back track, if I’m interpreting correctly, there may be multiple overhead presses as part of a combo? I find it a little disappointing. Many orthopedists will tell you that lifting weight overhead such as we do in overhead presses is bad for your shoulder joint. It’s always present in the warmup, it’s there in the back track, and then we hit them again in the shoulder track. Anytime I’ve talked to someone who has stopped coming to pump classes, it’s because of a shoulder injury. It’s makes me sad when safety is sacrificed for cool choreography, and it seems to be happening more and more often, in many subtle ways. I love bodypump, and I hate to see people soured on it.

Hi Jennifer, yes the ab tracks interesting!

You read right re the back track… I love the music. Will see how the chorey goes down soon!

The new release BP 77 is amazing!! I like it very much and the music is awsome!!

This is the third week we are enjoying BP77 in our gym at Barcelona (Spain). When comparing to BP76, it is like the day vs night, especially regarding the music. With respect to the exercises not too much difference (practically none) in quads, chest & triceps. Significantly better in biceps, better in shoulders and hard in back (especially for some BP “light” practitioners due to multiple overhead presses). Abs are lighter than previous releases although the introduction of new movements are welcome.
Personal weights for BP77:
Quads: 35 k; Chest: 20 k; Back: 25 k; Triceps: 15 k, Biceps: 15 k, lunges: 20 k, shoulder: 5 k disc + 10 k bar

Hey pump 77 new release last night felt like a total full on session but really diapointed with track list only track 2 really getting me into it . All the rest made it feel realy hard work rather than the normal motivational fun .

Hi pump 70 tracks were the best ever followed closely by 74 and 75 so much more upbeat 77 is too American … Just my view

Every track is amazing. Bon Jovi song on lunges is old and tired, but aside from that it is fantastic!

BP78 tracklist is out, here’s a spotify playlist: spotify:user:septicbroiler:playlist:5QlMaLXezLaNBHtlU4qDU0

Yeah I got it today… Not sure if I should post yet LM will kill me!!

Just got done with my first Body Pump 77 and loved it! :-) I’m really liking the back track!

I love it. Here in Barcelona we’ve been doing it for some weeks now. It’s much better than #76, that’s for sure. Squats with It’s my life is greeeeat! and I love chest and triceps, also. Biceps is also good (I really hated it on #76). I’m really enjoying it!! ^^

[...] be cemented in my brain (a requirement, not an option.) Luckily, this release really is great! As Glen so eloquently puts it: BP77 leaves BP76 for dead. There are a couple of new moves (*love* the side [...]

Heya Glen!
just got to ur site while i was browsing a pump track list :)
awesome page!
filming 78 already? weve been doin 77 and yes i love it more than 76 ;)
argh I hate biceps track!! not the song, but the whole movement! it gives me soooo much pain!!!!

For the back, its more this one :
:D

Don’t like the warmup track … actually like the ab track, easy beat to work the legs, hands to, tho need to feel much more burn in the abs (maybe not engaging them enough tho!) .. have only been doing BP since 75 and always love the chest track … lovvvved BP75, omg Casanova Cowboy stands out for biceps .. have most of the tracks on the mp3 player and always reminded of first time I tried BP .. liking the 77 lunge the best, some variety in it as opposed to the others, only just getting the hang of it halfway through its release .. so help me God!

Feet, even (abs track)!

Glen i have been teaching body pump for about 5 years and sadly had to stop to deal with shoulder injury. While teaching i know of about a dozen other people who either teach or participate who have shoulder issues…usually tendonitis. Any thoughts.

Interesting Kathy… I’ve never come across this myself but I’ve only been teaching pump around 3 years. Maybe someone else has some comments?

Have your say!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow me if you dare…

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 8,544 other followers

Blog Stats

  • 6,245,648 combaters have visited

Tweet tweet!

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 8,544 other followers

%d bloggers like this: