NZ Glen : BodyCombat fanatic

BODYCOMBAT 44 tracklist

Posted on: April 30, 2010

Hey team – it’s officially hit the net elsewhere so here ya go (I’ve had this for weeks but have gotten in trouble for posting it – but now it’s “out-there” I’m sure it’s all good – most of them were revealed in the sizzler anyway!). I’ll post all the remaining programmes over the weekend. Have linked to closest track where it’s a Les Mills’ cover. Let me know your thoughts :)

BODYCOMBAT 44 tracklist

1a: Brighter Day (Monday 2 Friday Remix) – Yanou
1b: Use Somebody – Ultrabeat
02: Energy – Shinedown
03: The Time Of Our Lives – Sy & Unknown featuring Lou Lou
4a: Paint It Black 2009 – Masif DJ’s
4b: GIA (Skitz Clubb Mixx) – Despina Vandi
05: Ignorance – ToneTonic
06: ìNessun Dormaî – Lacrima
07: Metal Kombat For The Mortal Man – ColorBox
08: Your Shining (Hixxy Remix) – Styles & Breeze
09: Put Your Hands On Me – Crookers feat Kardinal Offishall & Carla-Marie
10: Doesn’t Mean Anything – Alicia Keys

Regarding the PPCA – there were concerns about BODYCOMBAT not having any conditioning and cooldown tracks that were PPCA free. Well I doubt these are either – unless LM are making covers? I’m going to write a post on this soon.

About these ads

17 Responses to "BODYCOMBAT 44 tracklist"

The Les Mills cover lists are all out right now. There’s only 1 LM copyrighted song for tracks 1 and 2

And nothing for 9 and 10…so I guess we’ll know what LMAP are doing about this soon enough :S

Regardless, the tracklist looks awesome! I’m going to Sydney next week for the Ultimate Workshop to see this first hand. Can’t wait XD

Thanks Glen. “Metal Kombat for The Mortal Man”? Hehehe….I love that play on words for the “Mortal Combat” theme song.

Pascal – would love to see the list… Is it available anywhere online?

I wonder if it’s going to be a derivative of the earlier mortal combat track!!!
I guess I’ll find out this weekend… FileEx

Thanks for the tracklist, Glen.
Mortal Kombat theme should be fun! :-)

A few reaallllly good toonz and a couple that didn’t even hold my attention. Overall, I’ll enjoy the new combat!!! Metal combat will really get that power rush going!!

The cover of ‘Use Somebody’ I reckon is better than the original ..(eek did I say that??)

Pascal, Thanks for that matey! I’ve hidden it just because its in the “instructor only” part of the LMAP website.

I can’t believe Vive and Jam! Mind you, looks like everyone bar the steppers are pretty much screwed!

Thanks again… REALLY appreciate it!

Gotta remember that those are the ones licensed by LMI. There may be a few record companies (out of a billion) that aren’t PPCA licensed. So the list of useable music should grow, but we’ll wait and see *twiddles thumbs*

Great songs!!!! Awesome Warm up. I want it… now!

Thanx Glen it sounds nice Mortal Kombat ah!ah! Kisses from Paris PATOU <3 <3

I wonder what the transition will be like from Nessum Dorma T6 to Metal Kombat T7 – you couldn’t get 2 very different music styles if you tried!

Wow, wow wow…great, thanks Glen again..you’re our super master jedi knight!

Have listened to the tracks, love the tracks (music only..need to know whether the moves blend in..) namely track 3, track 4a, track 6 (hey, who says this is a bad track..love the song as it slowly builds up..since it’s a side kick challenge right? we need to build this up slowly..)…track 7 is gonna be huge…ha ha ha M.K. is gonna hit it right there…i hope…track 8 sounds great…track 1a is a good one…love the voice of the lady who sang that song…wu hu hu…

Can’t wait…keep the M.K coming…

Listening to the buzz after the weekend workshop in Sydney has increased my anticipation 3 fold! Continual front kick with side kick challenge Waaaaah Heeelllooo abs & butt. Still another 3 weeks to go till launch but I want it now! Though its nice having the instructors mixing it up with the old hardcore tracks before we aren’t allowed to use them anymore. PPCA bastards!

We did Combat 44 for the first time at Les Mills Hutt City on Thursday night and all i can say is WOW

Track 1 is a harder warmup track than any other ive done so far and track 2 really works the calves more than 43

Combat 44 introduces Jujitsu in the form of (lets see if i get this right) the alligator pushup? Also in the abs track we have a Jujitsu wrestling grapple with the legs which i have to say was very poor :(

Track 6 introduces the balancing sidekick and front kick, it IS hard and it IS good!

Track 8 is epic, as epic as “Set You Free” from combat 40 if you really unleash yourself.

Other than that the ab track combat 44 is an excellent release but perhaps a little easy?

I’ve just seen a couple of clips of 44. Looks awesome, can’t wait to try it out. :D

Yeah – I’ve done the release 3+ times now and it has really started to grow on me….

omg i LOOOOVVVVVVVEEEEE B/Combat 44!!!!!!!!!
went for the second time today… totally in love with it!
AWESOME songs x)

Have your say!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow me if you dare…

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 8,543 other followers

Blog Stats

  • 6,214,589 combaters have visited

Tweet tweet!

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 8,543 other followers

%d bloggers like this: